fbpx

Privacy Policy

We, Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd [Company No.: 201901015628 (1324956-U)] respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers (collectively, “Users”), and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience.

This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act“), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For absolute clarity, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website, www.stelixmedia.com.my.

 1) Information collected by the website

Our Websites’ servers do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our Website. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a User’s e- mail address unless the User supplies it.

We collect information about Users during the registration process for certain parts of our sites; and through the use of cookies. When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your internet protocol (“IP”) address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

The User-supplied information collected through the registration process is used to improve the content of our sites, or used for our marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated herein.

2) Purpose of Personal Data Collected

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our Website and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes“):

  • to direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions;
  • to improve our services;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;
  • to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd;
  • to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

We may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Company name;

3) Use and Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Data within Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein.

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor and third party service providers). “Vendor” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provide third party services for us. “Processing“, in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us.

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Website as part of our organization’s process of constantly improving the Website, the products and services offered by Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd.

4) Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in Malaysia. It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to third party services providers based/located outside Malaysia. By continuing to use the Website, products and/or services of Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd, you hereby consent to such transfer.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated in paragraph (2) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

Save and except as provided in paragraph (11) hereof, we do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.

5) How enquiry messages are being handled

We may preserve the content of any email that we receive.

Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including but not limited to compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

6) Communication or Utilisation Data

Through your use of telecommunications services to access our Website, your communications data (e.g. IP address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to Personal Data.

To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

7) Automatic Collection of Non-Personally Identifiable Data

When you access the Website and/or use of any product/services offered by Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect, use and disclose non-personally identifiable data, including but not limited to information about your Internet browser and operating system, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site and pages viewed.

We may use and disclose these non-personally identifiable data and share it within Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd and/or third parties to inter alia; monitor the attractiveness of the Website and improve our performance/product/services/content on an aggregate, anonymize and non-personally identifiable basis. However, please be assured that this information is not intended to be used to personally identify you.

For example, we may collect:

  • Device information— such as your hardware model, IP address, other unique device identifiers, operating system version, browser type and settings, such as language and available font settings, and settings of the device you use to access our Websites.
  • Location information— such as your computer’s IP address, your mobile device’s global positioning system (GPS) signal or information about nearby WiFi access points and cell towers that may be transmitted to us when you use certain services.

8) Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer when you visit the Websites. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer or device so that you can be recognized as the same user across one or more browsing sessions, and across one or more sites. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

  • Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you do not have to enter those credentials each time you visit a Website.
  • Cookies can help us and the Authorized Third Parties understand which parts of our Websites are the most popular because they help us see which pages and features users access and how much time they spend on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we are better able to adapt our Websites and provide you with a better experience.
  • Cookies help us and the Authorized Third Parties understand which advertisements you have seen so that you don’t receive the same advertisement each time you visit our Websites.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. If you disable browser cookies or flash cookies, it may interfere with the proper functioning of our Websites.

Beacons. We, along with the Authorized Third Parties, also may use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. We and third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of the Website and products and/or services offered by Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd.

9) Job Applicants

Personal Data provided in connection with an application for employment will be used to determine your suitability for a position with Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd and, if applicable, your terms of employment or engagement.

Your information may also be used to monitor our recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies.

Your details may be disclosed to third parties to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, current/previous employers and credit reference agencies. Credit reference agencies record these searches and you can contact us to find out which agencies we used. Unsuccessful applications may be retained to match your skills to future job opportunities.

10) Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Websites, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

11) Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to:

Stelix Media Solutions Sdn Bhd [Company No.: 201901015628 (1324956-U)]
D-19-02, Sunway Nexis,
No.1, Jalan PJU 5/1, Kota Damansara,
47810 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor,
MALAYSIA

or

Email:
info@stelixmedia.com.my

12) Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Websites from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.

Last updated: 6 Jan 2021